Wednesday, August 28, 2013

Blog Tour Review: Addicted to You by Colina Brennan #Giveaway


Addicted to You by Colina Brennan 
Publication date: June 25th 2013
Genres: Contemporary, New Adult
Source: Received an ebook of Addicted to You to participate 
in the blog tour and give an honest review. All opinions are my own. 

Synopsis:
When twenty-one-year-old Leah Carter’s latest one night stand burglarizes her apartment, her roommate forces her to attend therapy for sex addicts. Leah insists she isn’t a sex addict; she just doesn’t do relationships. After all, sooner or later, everyone lets you down.

At first, the group sessions are little more than an education on how to be promiscuous. Until she meets the newest addict—blue eyes, killer body, and a smile that tempts relapse.

Psychology student Will McLean is posing as a fellow addict while researching a case study on unusual addictions. But the more he learns about Leah, the more certain he is that his desire to break through her walls and unearth her secrets has nothing to do with his assignment.

As the uncertainties spike alongside the sexual tension, the only thing Leah knows for sure is that falling in love would be disastrous. Too bad love might be one addiction she can’t kick.
Purchase: Amazon | B&N

AUTHOR BIO
I’m a new adult author with a love for the fantastical and the romantic. My new adult contemporary novel ADDICTED TO YOU will be available June 25.

Author Links: Website | Goodreads | Facebook | Twitter

MY REVIEW

Addiction is a popular topic right now, but it's one that I'm definitely not sick of yet! Despite just having read a book dealing with addiction (actually also titled Addicted to You), I found Addicted to You to be a unique, exciting...and addictive read (haha)! It handled addiction in a very different way than I expected it to, and I ended up absolutely loving it and the characters, too!

Addicted to You starts in a very interesting place. It starts with Leah attending a sex addicts meeting, and with a new member showing up and piquing her interest, that member is Will. ;D Right from the beginning of the book, the sparks between Leah and Will are flying and are super obvious! I couldn't wait for them to finally act on their feelings...and when they did, it was certainly worth the wait! I absolutely loved their chemistry, and while there were some issues that they had to overcome in their relationship, I loved seeing them get to know one another better. I also just loved when they talked to one another...their banter was fantastic, and both of their inner monologues were incredibly entertaining, and they had me grinning and laughing constantly! :D

Along with Leah and Will's chemistry together, I loved Leah's relationship with her roommate, Helena, and her little brother, Elijah. I also loved Will's friendship with his buddie, Finn.While both characters didn't have strong relationships with their parents, I loved that their friendships and Leah's bond with her brother were still very strong. I also just have to mention the fact that Will is Scottish...oh, I just seriously love guys with accents. I'm sure I'm not the only one, so I thought I would let you all know! Thankfully, Leah makes sure to constantly keep us aware of Will's fantastic accent, and his wonderful grin, too...she's a team player that girl. haha ;D

Overall, I loved Addicted to You! I absolutely adored the characters, and genuinely enjoyed getting to know both Leah and Will! I also loved seeing their romance emerge...and the chemistry between them was fantastic! I'd recommend this one to fans of contemporary romance, especially if you have a soft spot for nice guys or even just for guys with accents. ;D I also think you'll love this one if you like seeing characters who had lonely childhoods find love. :)


GIVEAWAY
Grand prize giveaway
Prizes: One paperback for US only residents, and two ebooks for INTL

TO ENTER FILL OUT THE RAFFLECOPTER BELOW: 
You can follow the rest of this blog tour, here



What do you think?
Does Addicted to You sound like something you'd like to read?

Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Review: Play Me (Take a Chance #3) by Diane Alberts

 
 Source: Received an ebook from the publisher to give an honest review.
All opinions are my own.
Publisher: Entangled Publishing, LLC
Release Date: July 29, 2013 (Already Released)
Number of Pages: 120 (ebook)


Description from Goodreads:
Even the best-laid plans can go awry.

Single-mom Kiersten Worth knows a bottle of champagne and night of hot, no-strings-attached sex is the perfect solution to her jilted bride blues…and Garrett Kelly, long-time friend and her teenaged son’s sexy basketball coach, is just the stud for the job.

Garrett wants more from the elusive temptress than a casual affair, but he never expects it to come in the form of an unexpected pregnancy. When he proposes an unorthodox solution—move in and raise their baby together—Kiersten has to decide whether to let down her guard and open her heart to the man who secretly loved her for years, or risk losing his tender embrace for good.
Purchase Links: Amazon | B&N | Kobo

I really really enjoyed Play Me! :D I thought that Garrett was a fantastic guy, and I definitely understood Kiersten's reluctance for relationships! I also really enjoyed their chemistry! :D

This is the first book I've read in the Take a Chance series, so I'm not sure if I might have missed a bit of the groundwork that set the stage for Kiersten and Garrett's relationship, but I did feel like there could have been a bit more of the romance that was shown to the reader. I felt like a lot of their relationship happened before the book even started, and I'm not really a fan of being told how someone feels instead of being shown...I like to see it all, I may be a bit voyeuristic in that way, but anyway, I just felt like so much of the buildup for their relationship was skimmed over, and I wish we could have seen a bit more of it, or maybe had a bit more from Kiersten at least about her feelings. Garrett's were pretty clear, but Kiersten's kinda popped up outta nowhere! :P

Even though I felt like we could have seen a bit more of their relationship, I did really love what was there. I loved seeing Kiersten finally open up to her feelings, and I just really enjoyed Garrett...he could've fought a bit harder at times, but considering he kept getting rejected, I didn't really blame his reluctance either. All in all though, I'm so glad how Play Me turned out and really enjoyed Kiersten and Garrett's story! :D

Overall, I thought that Play Me was a short, but sweet romance with characters that I definitely cared about. I'd recommend this one to fans of contemporary romance with relationships that develop in pretty unconventional ways. ;D

What do you think?
Have you read any of the books in the Take a Chance series?
Does Play Me sound like your kind of story?

Friday, August 23, 2013

Book Blitz: Tears of Tess by Pepper Winters #Giveaway #Excerpt


 
Tears of Tess by Pepper Winters  
Publication date: September 6th 2013
Genre: New Adult Dark Contemporary Romance

Synopsis:
A New Adult Dark Contemporary Romance, not suitable for people sensitive to grief, slavery, and nonconsensual sex. A story about finding love in the strangest of places, a will of iron that grows from necessity, and forgiveness that may not be enough.


“My life was complete. Happy, content, everything neat and perfect.
Then it all changed.
I was sold.”

Tess Snow has everything she ever wanted: one more semester before a career in property development, a loving boyfriend, and a future dazzling bright with possibility.

For their two year anniversary, Brax surprises Tess with a romantic trip to Mexico. Sandy beaches, delicious cocktails, and soul-connecting sex set the mood for a wonderful holiday. With a full heart, and looking forward to a passion filled week, Tess is on top of the world.

But lusty paradise is shattered.

Kidnapped. Drugged. Stolen. Tess is forced into a world full of darkness and terror.

Captive and alone with no savior, no lover, no faith, no future, Tess evolves from terrified girl to fierce fighter. But no matter her strength, it can’t save her from the horror of being sold.

Can Brax find Tess before she’s broken and ruined, or will Tess’s new owner change her life forever?
Purchase: Amazon (Not available yet, but can be found at this link upon the books release on September 6th, 2013!)
AUTHOR BIO:
Writer, reader, sometimes wife.

An avid devourer of sexy romance and angsty New Adult.

Nothing beats lolling in a bubble bath with her array of book boyfriends.

Her two titles: Tears of Tess and Broken Chance are coming soon.

Author links: Website | Goodreads | Facebook | Twitter


Here's a tease for you for Tears of Tess, it's the book's prologue! I hope you enjoy!

PROLOGUE
TEARS OF TESS
Copyright PEPPER WINTERS
FOR Xpresso Tours Blitz
(unedited)

Three little words.
If anyone asked what I was most afraid of, what terrified me, stole my breath, and made my life flicker before my eyes, I would say three little words.
How could my perfect life plummet so far into hell?
How could my love for Brax twist so far into unfixable?
The black musty hood over my head suffocated thoughts, and I sat with hands bound behind my back. Twine rubbed my wrists with hungry stringed teeth, ready to bleed me dry in this new existence.
Noise.
The cargo door of the airplane opened and footsteps thudded toward us. My senses were dulled, muted by the black hood; my mind ran amok with terror-filled images. Would I be raped? Mutilated? Would I ever see Brax again?
Male voices argued, and someone wrenched my arm upright. I flinched, crying out, earning a fist to my belly.
Tears streamed down my face. The first tears I shed, but definitely not the last.
This was my new future.  Fate threw me to the bastards of Hades.
“That one.”
My stomach twisted, threatening to evict empty contents. Oh God.
Three little words:
I was sold.

Short, but sweet...or not really. :S I definitely can't wait to read this one, and I have a feeling you'll all be excited to! Here are a couple photo teasers for you, too. I hope you like them! (I hope I made them big enough...but if I didn't, you can click on them and open them in another window to make them bigger if you want to.)


 ------------------------------



  ------------------------------



 ------------------------------



And now...onto to the giveaways!!!

GIVEAWAYS

Individual Blog Giveaway
- International 
- 1 Winner will win an ebook of Tears of Tess in the format of their choice
- Winner will be chosen using Rafflecopter, contacted via email, and will have 48 hours to claim their prize
- Ends September 30th at 11:59 PM (MST)

TO ENTER FILL OUT THE RAFFLECOPTER BELOW: 

Tourwide Giveaway
One paperback copy of Tears of Tess (INTL)

TO ENTER FILL OUT THE RAFFLECOPTER BELOW:



What do you think?
I can't wait to read Tears of Tess, what about you?

Blog Tour Review: Are You Mine? by N.K. Smith (& Giveaway!)


Source: I received a copy from the author for an honest review and to participate in the book's blog tour.
Release Date: Already Released.
Purchase Links: Amazon - KindlePaperback | B&N



Description from Goodreads:
Human connection? Who needs it?

Ever since she can remember, wealthy but weary Saige Armstrong has felt different from her peers in Pechimu, New Jersey. With only one good friend to her name, she has navigated the complicated halls of high school and is now faced with the timeless question: Now what?

Fox Harrington, a fun-loving, socially charismatic graffiti artist uses his passions to color his world exactly how he wants it. He knows exactly where his life is headed. That is, until he meets Saige.

A summer project links the two together, making a tentative friendship bloom into romance, but despite their affection for each other, fundamental beliefs and ways of thinking threaten to destroy all they have built.

In this tender story of young love, N.K. Smith delivers a striking tale of two people standing on the precipice of adult life.
Photo from Author's Website
Author Bio
Based in the American Midwest, N.K. Smith is a Technical Writer for a Fortune 100 company. The author of the Old Wounds Series, Ghosts of Our Pasts, and My Only, she is a mother of two who finds the time to write very early in the morning when the rest of the world is still fast asleep.
An avid lover of history, art, music, books, and people, she is interested in telling stories that speak to the human condition.

Links: Website | Facebook | Twitter | Goodreads


MY REVIEW
Before reading Are You Mine?, I signed up to reveal the cover...and once I saw it, I was totally smitten! The cover was cute and the description totally had me hooked, and boy, oh boy, did this book ever deliver! I absolutely LOVED it! :D The characters were complex, and completely compelling and I loved getting to experience the story through both Fox and Saige! :D

From the first moment we meet Saige, she seems bristly and downright mean, but then we meet Fox, this wonderful guy who is constantly smiling and is friends with absolutely everyone, and Fox, he sees something in Saige that others don't. He doesn't think she's as mean as she pretends to be, and since we're privy to her inner thoughts, we know he's right...she just doesn't like to let people in because she doesn't want to get hurt. I really liked Saige...and I could actually relate to the whole closing people off thing, although I'm not really like her at all, but I think we've all been in a position where we thought not caring or feeling would keep us from getting hurt, so in that way, she's very, very easy to understand! Thankfully, Fox didn't give up though and he pushed through her walls with his fantastically, cheesy jokes...which I loved so freaking much! I'm gonna have to use a few of them. ;D haha

So, I loved Saige...but I loved Fox even more! I think Fox is my new favourite book boyfriend (shhhhh....don't tell the others! :P haha)! He just such a wonderful guy...he was creative, he was hot, he was optimistic (which I love since I'm a total optimist myself ;P haha), and he was just amazing at breaking those awkward silences with jokes...seriously, I can't stress how much I loved those jokes! Fox had struggles of his own, just like Saige, but he approached life in such a dynamic, personable, and positive way that he's honestly sooooo hard not to love....and I think if you read this one, you really won't find loving Fox to be a bad thing at all because he's so freaking amazing...I love, love, LOVE him...okay, I'm gonna stop talking about Fox now because my inner fangirl has just overloaded. :P

Overall, I loved every single word, every single moment, and every single aspect of Are You Mine?! It was a wonderful story, with two amazing main characters, and it was one fantastic love story! I didn't want to put it down at all, so I think it's a pretty quick read, but once you're finished, you'll definitely be satisfied. :D I recommend this one so freaking much that I can't even praise it enough! I think that if you love contemporary romance at all, you'll love this one...heck, if you like fantastic guys who aren't assholes, regardless if you like contemporary, I think you'll love it, too! ;D haha


GIVEAWAY
- International
- 1 winner will win an ebook of Are You Mine? in the format of their choice
- Winner will be chosen using Rafflecopter, contacted via email and will have 48 hours to claim their prize
- Ends September 20th @ 11:59 PM (MST).

TO ENTER FILL OUT THE RAFFLECOPTER BELOW:
a Rafflecopter giveaway



What do you think?
Does Are You Mine? sound like a book you want to read?

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Review: Take Me Now (Take Me Now #1) by Faith Sullivan

Source: Received a copy from the author for an honest review.
Release Date: Already Released.
Purchase Links: Amazon


Description from Goodreads:
How do you survive the internship from hell?

Don't fall in love.

Ivy thought being a reporter-in-training at the Independent Gazette would be her dream summer job. Little did she know, interviewing Eric, a landscaper with a heart of gold, would derail her plans. It turns out Ivy's boss, Lauren, has been eying his chiseled physique for quite some time.

But at twenty-four, Eric already has a tragic past, one that he is still reeling from. Even though his ordeal turned him into some sort of local celebrity, it's been a while since he's shared his bed with anyone. When he comes to Ivy's rescue out of the blue, it's not long before the two of them start seeing each other behind Lauren's back. When they get caught, Ivy's journey toward a college degree is jeopardized and her relationship with Eric is severely put to the test.

Career versus love? In the end, a shocking turn of events provides Ivy with a revelation she never saw coming.
Take Me Now was a short, and very fast paced romance. I really enjoyed the characters. I loved how sweet and caring Eric was...he really was like a knight-in-shining-armour at times, and I really, REALLY liked him. I also loved Ivy! She was smart, and while she wasn't very confident in love or with men, she was very willing to trust others and I liked that she gave Eric a chance because they were so cute together....plus their chemistry was fantastic! ;D

Since I've just gushed about their chemistry, I'm sure it's no surprise that I thought the best part about Take Me Now was the romance between Ivy and Eric! I loved seeing them open up to each other, and the dual POVs really worked to showcase their budding romance. :)

The only downside that Take Me Now had for me was that it felt rushed at times, and that rushed quality made it seem as if the characters weren't acting like themselves at times. I really liked both Eric and Ivy in general, but when the story felt rushed it was almost as if they weren't the characters that I had come to know. Thankfully the rushed parts were brief, and I was still able to really enjoy the story. :)

Overall, I thought that Take Me Now was wonderful and I thoroughly enjoyed getting to know Ivy and Eric, and loved getting to see them find happiness in each other. I definitely can't wait to read Take Me Now's sequel, Meant for Me! :D I'd recommend this book to fans of contemporary romance who want a quick, but sweet story, especially if you enjoy smart female narrators and kind leading men who've faced tragedy, and are willing to try to find love again. :)

What do you think?
Have you read Take Me Now yet?
If you have, what did you think?
And if you haven't, do you want to?

Thursday, August 15, 2013

Cover Reveal: Trust in Me (Wait for You #1.5) by J. Lynn! #giveaway #CoverReveal

Book description for Trust in Me:
It’s Wait for You as you’ve never seen it. Trust in Me lets you in on Cam’s side of the #1 New York Times Bestselling story.

Cameron Hamilton is used to getting what he wants, especially when it comes to women. But when Avery Morgansten comes crashing into his life – literally – he finally meets the one person who can resist his soulful baby blues. But Cam’s not ready to give up. He can’t get the feisty and intriguing girl out of his head.

Avery has secrets, secrets that keep her from admitting the feelings Cam knows she has for him. Will persistence (and some delicious homemade cookies) help him break down her barriers and gain her trust? Or will he be shut out of Avery's life, losing his first real shot at the kind of love that lasts forever?

PRE-ORDER LINKS: Amazon | Barnes & Noble | iTunes

About Jennifer L. Armentrout (writing as J. Lynn for TRUST IN ME):
# 1 New York Times and USA Today Bestselling Author Jennifer L. Armentrout Lives in West Virginia.

All the rumors you heard about her state aren’t true.

Well, mostly. When she's not hard at work writing, she spends her time, reading, working out, watching zombie movies, and pretending to write.

She is the author of the Covenant Series (Spencer Hill Press), the Lux Series (Entangled Teen), Don't Look Back (Disney/Hyperion) and a yet untitled novel (Disney/Hyperion), and new YA paranormal series with Harlequin Teen.

Jennifer also writes New Adult and Adult romance under the pen name J. Lynn. The Gamble Brothers Series (Tempting the Best Man/Tempting the Player) and Wait for You. Under her pen name, she is published with Entangled Brazen and HarperCollins.


(Biography and photograph from Jennifer L. Armentrout's Author Goodreads profile.)

Author Links:

Check out the covers together!!!


GIVEAWAY

TO ENTER FILL OUT THE RAFFLECOPTER BELOW:



I love the cover! I especially love that it's the same models as the ones from Wait for You...with their positions reversed in a way, which is kind of neat! :D

What about you? What do you think?

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Cover Reveal: Teaching Roman (Good Girls Don't #2) by Sophia Bleu #giveaway #coverreveal #newadult

TEACHING ROMAN Synopsis:
Jessica Stone has her life in perfect order until her perfectly boring boyfriend Brett puts things in perspective.  So when she receives a call to action from her heartbroken best friend Cassie, she ditches her plans for Winter Break in gloomy Olympic Falls and sets off to Mexico for some fun in the sun.

Determined to use her oceanview to prep for her MCATS, she doesn't plan to run into anyone from Olympic State, least of all the cute communications prof she's been crushing on for a year.  When he unexpectedly saves the day, the two are thrown together in a distinctly extracurricular activity.

Roman Markson doesn’t expect to run into anyone he knows from Olympic Falls while visiting his family in Puerto Vallerta, especially not a former student. Although Jess Stone has a way of catching men’s attention, a relationship with her is strictly off-limits. However, the rules feel less strict in Mexico, so they agree to a plan: one week in paradise and nothing more.

But avoiding each other back on campus is harder than they anticipated, especially when they can’t stay away from one another. Neither is sure what they have to learn—and lose—before life teaches them a lesson they’ll never forget.
Sophia Bleu Bio:
I'd rather be walking on the beach than watching TV. I'm a hopeless romantic, a fan of kissing scenes, and I'm always hunting for my next book boyfriend. I write YA books by day and books about falling in love by night. That might make me a super hero.

Giveaway

TO ENTER FILL OUT THE RAFFLECOPTER BELOW: 


*BONUS: CATCHING LIAM (GOOD GIRLS DON'T #1) is on sale for 0.99 today (Wednesday, August 14)!* [AMAZON


I absolutely love this cover! :D And I like it even more when it's right next to the cover of Catching Liam! :D I just love that these covers are cute, and kinda sexy all at the same time! Plus, I loved the first book, so I'm just super excited for everything to do with Teaching Roman! haha :D

What do you think of the cover?
And are you excited to read Teaching Roman, or to read the first book, Catching Liam?
Plus...who's gonna make sure to pick up a copy since it's only $0.99?! That's a pretty awesome bonus if you ask me. ;D

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Release Blitz: Off Course (Off Series #4) by Sawyer Bennett! #Giveaway #GuestPost




Title: Off Course
Author: Sawyer Bennett
Publisher: Big Dog Books
Release date: August 4, 2013
Genre: Contemporary
Age Group: New Adult
Event organized by: AToMR Tours
Links to the book: Goodreads | Amazon | Barnes & Noble

Book Description:
Renner Caldwell has her life perfectly mapped out. She has the ideal relationship, the perfect job and all is right in her world. When a shameful turn of events happens, she boards the first plane bound for Ireland to lick her wounds and get her head back on straight.

Cillian O’Braidagh is the sexy, front man to the Irish rock band, Over The Edge. His rising fame and sultry voice make him every woman’s fantasy come true. Not to mention his single-minded determination. To put it simply: what Cillian wants, Cillian always gets. And he wants Renner, because there’s just something about the flame-haired beauty he has to possess.

If their relationship was just about sex and rock n’ roll, it would be easy for them to get lost in their desires. Only their relationship is anything but a hook-up. Will lies, deceit and hidden tragedy get in the way, making the path to true love uncertain? Or will the girl whose been knocked Off Course, find her footing with the man who is teaching her it’s okay to lose control?
 About the Author
USA Today Best-Selling author, Sawyer Bennett, is a snarky southern woman and reformed trial lawyer who decided to finally start putting on paper all of the stories that were floating in her head. She is married to a mobster (well, a market researcher) and they have two big, furry dogs who hog the bed. Sawyer would like to report she doesn't have many weaknesses but can be bribed with a nominal amount of milk chocolate.
Author Links: WebsiteFacebook | Twitter



FACTS ABOUT OFF COURSE
By Sawyer Bennett

  • Some of you may know, but I’m an attorney. I got the name Renner from one of the attorneys that was opposing us on a case. I’d never heard that name before and thought it was beautiful and strong. I vowed I’d use it in a story one day.
  • My cover model, Alex Johnson, who represents Cillian O’Bradaigh, had two amazing tattoos on the inside of his wrists that say “Love” and “Hope”. I decided to write those into the book and we got an amazing promotional shot showcasing the tats.
  •  The Hibernian Pub in the book is modeled after a local Irish bar we have here in Raleigh, North Carolina by the same name. It’s owned by a Dubliner and I promised to use the name in the book in exchange for him letting us do the cover photo shoot there.
  • When I set out to write this book, I wanted to create the most villainous agitator to date. I think I did that with Maeve. She makes Ryan and Emily’s mom look like a saint, but sadly, she does have some of her own demons that make her that way. Sometimes you will hate her, and you may feel sorry for her on occasion. But then you’ll want to slap her again.
  •  I had fun throwing in some classic Dublin/Irish slang into the book. Words like “Howeya”, “Eejit”, “Gobshite” and “Bollocks” are not typos!
  • Cillian and Renner are classic opposites. Throw into the mix that Cillian is a controlling Alpha, Renner is an independent woman, and watch the sparks fly everywhere. 
  • You will not get to see many of the other Off characters in this book. Nix makes a hilarious appearance at the end, and you get to meet Renner’s brother, Flynn, who will star in the 5th and probably last book entitled Off Chance. You will get a lot of details on all of the characters in Off Chance though, and their HEA’s will be fully explored.

GIVEAWAY

Event Giveaway: The author is offering  a Release Giveaway of a (3) e-book combo pack of Off Sides, Off Limits, and Off the Record (mobi or epub). – International.

TO ENTER FILL OUT THE RAFFLECOPTER BELOW:




What did you think of those facts about Off Course?
Did they make you want to read it even more?