Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Review: The Gleaning (Spellspinners of Melas County #2) by Heidi R. Kling

 Source: Received a review copy from the publisher for an honest review.
Publisher: Coliloquy, LLC
Release Date: To receive updates on when the Gleaning is available for purchase please sign up at http://www.coliloquy.com/products/gleaning/.

Blurb from Goodreads:
In the second installment of the Spellspinners saga, Lily’s worldview is rocked by fear, mistrust, and heartbreak, as she deals with the fallout from the night of her enchantment.

Someone powerful is determined to keep her and Logan apart. But who? And why?

As the covens prepare to do battle in the Solstice Stones, the lines between good and evil, dark and light, begin to blur. Allegiances are called into question. Trust is broken. And all Lily knows may just be an illusion.

Will the star-crossed lovers unearth the seeds of betrayal before it’s too late? Or will the witches and warlocks of Melas County be forced to say goodbye to their magic—and any chance of reconciliation between the covens—for good?

In The Gleaning, nothing is as it seems. And Lily and Logan will have to tread carefully if they hope to uncover the truth in time to save their love and break the curse.



I absolutely loved Witch's Brew, the first installment of the Spellspinners of Melas County, so I was extremely excited to get the chance to read The Gleaning, and I was not disappointed!

Witch's Brew left off at a crazy cliffhanger...so I was definitely looking forward to jumping right into The Gleaning, and it takes off right where the first part left off. The reviewers copy I received wasn't interactive yet, so I got to read both of the main paths for the book, and I have to say that they were both pretty great...although I definitely had one that I preferred. I won't tell you which though because that might influence your decision...but no matter what decision you make for Lily and Logan...you won't be disappointed! I do suggest that you try them both out though...just to see what you might have missed. ;)

As for the story itself, it was awesome! In this one we finally get the the Gleaning itself where the Daughters of the Light and the Sons of Darkness face off...and boy is it intense! We see what finally happens during the Gleaning, and before that we get some moments between Logan and Lily! :D I could definitely do with more of those, but I was satisfied with the ones I got...especially in my preferred version of the story. ;D

We get to learn more about Logan's past in this one, and we get to read some more of Lily's great-great grandmother Rose's Diary. Slowly, the mysteries of the Rognaithe prophecy are coming into place, and we're starting to get to see how Logan and Lily fit into it all. I love how Heidi R. Kling has started to reveal everything while also maintaining a lot of mystery for us...we know as much as Logan and Lily do, so we have to slowly piece it all together as they do. I've also definitely enjoyed getting to see Lily and Logan together...I just love them. I'm a total sucker for forbidden romances, and these two definitely have one.

I just have to mention interactive stories themselves in this review, and I have to say that I love them! I'm so glad that Coliloquy and their fabulous authors are putting these together for us. I don't think I ever read any Choose Your Path books, but I remember playing games that had it...mostly Oregon Trail. I always loved the whole decision part, and I think it's fantastic that we get to experience it through these books. :D We get to help choose how Lily and Logan's story turns out, and if you want, you get to see how things could've been different. I just think it's a fantastic idea, and I like that it gives us readers a little bit of power in the story. :D

I absolutely loved this book, and I can't wait to see what will happen with Lily and Logan next! I recommend The Gleaning and this series to anyone who loves magic, and to anyone who loves a forbidden romance. I'd also definitely suggest it to anyone who wants to try out an interactive story, and you can always check out each option and see how the story differs with the choice you make. :D

For more information, Check Out The Gleaning on Coliloquy's Website

Twitter Links: Heidi R. Kling | Coliloquy

What do you think of Coliloquy's interactive stories?
Have you read any yet? If you haven't, do you want to?
On The Gleaning itself, what do you think? Are you a fan of this series?
Any other thoughts?

Monday, October 29, 2012

It's Monday, What Are You Reading? (86)

It's Monday! What Are You Reading? at One Person's Journey Through a World of Books

It’s Monday! What Are You Reading?, is a bookish meme hosted by One Person's Journey Through a World of Books, where we gather to share what we have read this past week and what we plan to read this week. It’s a great way to network with other bloggers, see some wonderful blogs, and put new titles on your reading list. So hop on over to Journey and join in...and leave a comment here so I can check out what you are reading.

It's been a while since I've posted one of these, so it's going to be an accumulative one for the past few weeks. :)

Books I Read in the Last Few Weeks:
This is one that I read a couple weeks ago already, and I've already posted a review for it on the blog, but I really enjoyed it. I'm extremely excited for the next book in this series too...I'm pretty positive that it will be my favourite out of them all...I just have a good feeling about it. :D

Eeeek! :D So, that was my fangirlish scream....and if that didn't make it obvious, I loved this one...soooooo much! I was really looking forward to it too, so I am extremely glad that this one lived up to my expectations! It actually went far and beyond what I expected. :D I just loved everything about it...the characters, the story, the environment...so well done! Pre-order this one people, seriously! I'm really glad that I already had it pre-ordered because I want this on my shelf forever! ;D

*sigh* I think I've told you all that I love this series...so it's probably not too shocking that I loved this one (and you'll see me mention the next book in the series a few lines down from this too :P). When I saw this  one on Netgalley, I did a bit of a fangirl freakout...and when I was accepted for it, I freaked out again (yup, jumping up and down and everything...okay, maybe not really, but I totally bounced up and down in my seat...and squeed to myself in excitement :P). This is Trey's story...it's the 3rd book in publication order, but actually the 5th chronologically, so I'm not quite sure why it's published third, but oh well, it's still a great story, even out of order. :P Also....yes, the cover and the title totally tell you what this one is about (plus, if you've read the first two, you know Trey and it won't surprise you too much :P haha). I'll hopefully be reviewing this one on Kristilyn's new blog, Reading in Winter After Dark.

Read this one for my Classics class. It wasn't bad, but it definitely isn't something that I'd probably pick up to read on my own. It was about Love...but not really about love...and so I'm not really sure what to take from it. It definitely gives you a new perspective on the whole pedrasty thing though. :P

:D That smile right there pretty much sums up my whole fangirl escapade over this book! Jace has been a favourite of mine right from Backstage Pass! He's the quiet one...the one that you don't really know anything about. So, I really enjoyed finally getting to know him, and I loved getting to see him be both sweet, and extremely sexy and tough with Aggie...seriously, I loved it! ;D I really want to thank Sourcebooks for putting the Sinners books on Netgalley because I absolutely loved getting to read these ones. I love that this series is more than just the sexy bits...yes, there are lots of those, but the characters are so indepth, and you feel like they're real people...I just really love that. :D I'll hopefully have my review for this one on Reading in Winter After Dark some time...not positive when though. but I'll post links for any reviews I do on there...I'll probably even add a page to the blog, but we'll see. Anyway...once again, LOVED THIS ONE!!!! I'm confirming right now that I'm totally a Jace fangirl. ;D

I absolutely loved the first book in this series, and was extremely excited when I was contacted about reviewing this one! :D The reviewers copy isn't interactive yet, so I got to read the alternate scenarios. I tried to leave a bit of time between them so that I could read them both all the way through and still have a bit of distance between them. I absolutely loved The Gleaning...both versions of it because it's majorly split at one point...but there was definitely one that I preferred (I won't tell you which though), but I will elaborate on my love for this one and why I enjoy this type of story in my review tomorrow. ;)


Reading Now:
 I probably won't solidly read this one much for a while, but I've picked it up for a bit at least, and hopefully I can make a dent in it before I'm forced to put it down again to read school stuff. :P haha


Books I Want to Read This Week:
Crewel came for review this week...and I can't wait to read it! :D Zoe wants to do a read-a-long with it...and hopefully she wants to do it soon because I can't wait to start this one. :D

  • We by Yvegeny Zamyatin
I'm planning on using this one for my Scandalous Fictions research paper, so I'm going to get started on it this week hopefully. It's pretty short, so we'll see if I finish it or not. Either way, I'm kind of excited...a Russian dystopian from the 1920s...what's not to love?! ;D


And what are you reading???

Check out One Person's Journey Through a World of Books to see what other people are reading. :)

Sunday, October 28, 2012

Stacking the Shelves (14)

Stacking the Shelves is Tynga's Reviews' version of In My Mailbox (from The Story Siren and inspired by Alea at Pop Culture Junkie).

Stacking the Shelves is a way to share the books that you're adding to your physical and virtual bookshelves. It's easy to participate. You just make your own post, and link it to the main post over at Tynga's Reviews. Also, in case you're curious, Tynga's post for it goes up on Saturdays, but you can post it any day that you like. :) You can find out more about participating by reading the Stacking the Shelves Launch post.

So, here's what I got this week!

For Review:

 V is for Virgin by Kelly Oram (from the author)
Georgetown Academy: Book One by
Calling the Shots (Long Shots #4) by Christine d'Abo (from Netgalley)
Snow Whyte and the Queen of Mayhem by Melissa Lemon (from Netgalley)
Deliver Me to Temptation (Paladin Warriors #2) by Tes Hilaire (from Netgalley)
Untamed (The Amoveo Legend #3) by Sara Humphreys (from Netgalley)
Hot Ticket (Sinners on Tour #4) by Olivia Cunning (from Netgalley)
Fifty Shades of Mr.Darcy by
(from Netgalley)
Because It Is My Blood (Birthright #2) by Gabrielle Zevin (from D and M Publishers)
Crewel (Crewel World #1) by Genninfer Albin (from D and M Publishers)

I've received some amazing books for review in the last two weeks! :D I requested a few from Netgalley so that I could review them on Kristilyn's new blog, Reading in Winter After Dark. :) I was especially excited when I saw that both Double Time and Hot Ticket were on Netgalley...and I've already read them both and loved them! :D I also got a couple of books from D&M that I can't wait to read...especially Crewel! :D

--------------------------------------------------------------

Bought:

Ten by Gretchen McNeil (Book Depository)
The Lost Prince (The Iron Fey: Call of the Forgotten #1) by Julie Kagawa (Book Depository)
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern (Book Depository)
Stalk Me (The Keatyn Chronicles #1) by Jillian Dodd (Amazon Kindle Store)
Squeeze Play (Richmond Rogues #1) by Kate Angell (Amazon Kindle Store)
Rock Chick (Rock Chick #1) by Kristen Ashley (Amazon Kindle Store)
The Kiss Off by (Amazon Kindle Store)

I got some books from my wishlist on Amazon for my Kindle, and some of my pre-orders came in too. I especially can't wait to read The Lost Prince. :) I also got myself a copy of The Night Circus...excited for it. I'm really excited for these ones. :D

--------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you to Kelly Oram, Coliloquy, D and M Publishers, Netgalley, and all of the awesome publishers on Netgalley. :D

So, those are the awesome books I've gotten over the past two weeks. :) What did you get??

Friday, October 26, 2012

Blog Tour: Run the Risk by Lori Foster - Giveaway, Excerpt, and Q&A!

http://booktrib.com

Excerpt:
His gaze zeroed in on her mouth. “That’s why you’re flushed?”

Oh, God. More heat rushed to her skin’s surface. “Really, Mr. Stark—”
“Logan,” he corrected softly. “Say it for me. Just once. Then I’ll go.”
He wanted to…seduce her?
So it appeared. And worse, he succeeded just by presence alone. “Logan,” she agreed through stiff lips. “I need to go.”

You can find the continuation of this excerpt tomorrow, October 27, on My Book Addiction and More.  



Author Q and A:
Image from Book Trib
  1. What’s your guilty pleasure?I don’t really feel guilty about it, but I LOVE horror movies and action movies. I go to the theater at least once a week, often twice if there are movies I want to see. A bad horror movie is more entertaining to me that a perfect drama. And there are very few chic flicks I enjoy. Popcorn, cola, violence and blood – right up my alley. And if they throw in a sexy Alpha guy, I’m there.

  2.  If you weren’t a writer, what would be your career?I doubt I’d have a career. Before publishing, I spent much of my time as a stay at home mom. I did babysitting, and I cleaned apartment buildings and other people’s houses. Now that my kids are all grown, maybe I’d have found something intriguing to do. But I have no way of knowing that now.
  3. What do you do when you are not writing?
    I go to the movies. Read in the evening. Spend the day on the lake, swimming, sunning, skiing, boating. I love the outdoors, so when I have enough time between books, we usually try to do something with nature – Hocking Hills, The Natural Bridge, parks, etc... I enjoy my large, extended family a lot, so we hold a lot of afternoon parties where everyone gathers, chats, eats... we have fun.
    The thing is, I’m rarely not writing. My Muse tends to give me fits if I go too long between storylines. So I fit in the non-writing activities by force of will – and otherwise I just give my Muse free rein.


GIVEAWAY!!!!
- US/Canada Only
- 1 Winner will get a copy of Run the Risk
- Ends on November 10th at 12:01 AM (EST).
- Winner will be chosen using Rafflecopter and will have 48 hours to claim their prize.

To enter just fill out the Rafflecopter below: 


To continue following the Run the Risk blog tour, go to Book Trib's schedule here. You can also enter some giveaways there! :D

Thanks for entering! Good luck! :D

Monday, October 22, 2012

Cover Reveal: Day After (The 19th Year #2) by Emi Gayle

 
Day After 
Book 2 in The 19th Year Trilogy 
by Emi Gayle 
Release Date: May 6, 2013 
Target Reader: Young Adult 
Keywords: Paranormal Romance, Romance 

Back of the Book 
 Demon crypts. Vampire lairs. Glowing angels. Sexy sirens. The stuff of fiction. 

 Or so Winn Thomas always thought.

Since being accepted into the fold of the supernatural, he knows better. None of what he imagined is true, but everything he feared is, and binding himself to his changeling girlfriend until her nineteenth birthday will give him an education far beyond what he’d get at his human high school. 

 Luckily, Winn’s not giving up, he won’t back down, and he definitely isn’t going to run away with his tail between his legs. After all, only werewolves have tails. Right? 

In this, the second of the 19th Year trilogy, Winn’s facing the challenge of one lifetime. If he doesn’t learn the truth about mythological creatures, his girlfriend Mac Thorne won’t either. That means, in six months, when she chooses her final form, she won’t know what to pick. 

Winn, though, has his own ideas about Mac’s final selection—plans she knows nothing of. 

He intends to have her pick human. 

Whether she can or not. 


 Other Books in this series include:
 After Dark (Book 1)

After Dark

Goodreads Links:



I haven't read the first book in the series yet, but I definitely love this cover! :D I also love how well it goes with the cover of the first book in the series, After Dark

Has anyone started this series yet? 
If you haven't, does it interest you? 
And how do you like this cover? 

Friday, October 19, 2012

Shadowborn Blog Tour: Guest Post and Giveaway!


How to live with an author and not go crazy

Here are five tips to surviving the author in your life without losing your sanity.
  1. When you’re talking to your author and her eyes glass over, don’t fly into a snit.  She doesn’t think you’re boring or long winded; it’s just that you can’t compete with the epic battle between a glittering horde of fae and an army of gorgeous vampires forming in her head.  Do not interrupt her now, or you might get slapped!  Simply go and have a coffee and wait for her to return to the outer realm.  And if she takes too long, try again in the morning.  Or maybe next week.
  2.  Your author may strike up a conversation in the car about how she thinks John might be in love with Sara, but it would never work because he’s in the secret service and she’s a Russian spy.  These are her characters, and they are as real to her as you are.  Yes, they are.  Trust me!  Just keep nodding and appear fascinated by her genius.  Under no circumstances ask what the hell she’s talking about or laugh.  Unless you want to be killed slowly by her laser stare all the way to your mother’s house.
  3.   If you find your author bent over her laptop, typing madly and muttering to herself, do not approach for any reason.  She’s probably been trying to get this scene right for the last two hours, and she’s almost there … if only she could figure out how David will kill the gargoyle!  Breaking her concentration for something silly like suppertime or to point out that the house is burning down might just be the last thing you ever do.
  4.  You come home from work to find your author hugging her kindle and bawling her eyes out.  No, you didn’t do something bad.  Her mother didn’t die of a heart attack.  Your dog is alive and well.  It’s just that she just had to kill off one of her favorite characters, and it broke her heart into smithereens.  Do not tell her they’re not real and only exist in her imagination.  Seriously.  Unless you want her to break that kindle over your head.  Hugs work wonders, and if that doesn’t work, point out that she can always bring her character back in a dream or a flashback.  That’ll win you some brownie points.
  5.   It’s the middle of the night.  Suddenly your author springs out of bed, chattering up a storm and racing around like a lunatic.  Don’t be afraid.  There are no bugs in the covers.  She isn’t in pain.  She’s not plotting to kill you even though her eyes are screaming crazy.  Her mind has just solved the problem with her story arc and she can’t find a dang pen!  Find her something to write with and you can go back to sleep.  For now. :)

Do you have any writers in your life? I’d love to hear about their quirks and rituals.


About Jocelyn Adams

Jocelyn Adams grew up on a cattle farm in Lakefield and has remained a resident of Southern Ontario her entire life, most recently in Muskoka. She has worked as a computer geek, a stable hand, a secretary, and spent most of her childhood buried up to the waist in an old car or tractor engine with her mechanically inclined dad. But mostly, she's a dreamer with a vivid imagination and a love for fantasy (and a closet romantic — shhh!). When she isn't shooting her compound bow in competition or writing, she hangs out with her husband and young daughter at their little house in the woods.
 
Connect here: FacebookGoodreadsTwitterWebsite | Blog

Shadowborn Purchase Links: Amazon | Barnes and Noble

Back of the Book:
Why me?

That’s the question Lila Gray asks every time yet another bad guy tries to destroy the earth, and she learns she’s the only one who can stop it. Once again, something’s on the prowl, leaving hundreds of comatose, soulless victims in its wake.

Couldn’t the deadliest assassins of the Otherworld go after someone else instead of the brand new Queen of the Seelie? One who still hasn’t adapted to her new role. 
Lila would ask Liam Kane, King of the Unseelie, for advice, but something’s off with him, too. He’s holding back. In some way. About some thing. In fact, he refuses to tell her what’s going on.

The truth holds Lila back from the greatness of her role—the people she was born to lead—the man who she desperately loves—and the solution to the latest war raging around her.

To find the answers, she’ll need to fight through her own darkness and embark on a journey through her psyche.

If she doesn’t succeed, the Shadowborn will claim not only her world, but her soul.
 


GIVEAWAY DETAILS!
- International 
- 1 Winner
- Prize is an ebook of Shadowborn and a signed bookmark
- Giveaway ends on November 10th at 12:01 AM (EST).
- Winner will be drawn using Rafflecopter, and once contacted, will have 48 hours to claim their prize. 

To enter just fill out the Rafflecopter below: 


Good Luck! And Thank You for entering!

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Review: Shadowborn (Lily Gray #2) by Joceyln Adams

 
Source: Received an ebook from publisher for an honest review.
Release Date: Already Released.
Visit its page on the publisher website: Shadowborn

Description:
Intended audience: 18+, strong language, adult themes, some violence.

Why me?

That’s the question Lila Gray asks every time yet another bad guy tries to destroy the earth, and she learns she’s the only one who can stop it. Once again, something’s on the prowl, leaving hundreds of comatose, soulless victims in its wake.

Couldn’t the deadliest assassins of the Otherworld go after someone else instead of the brand new Queen of the Seelie? One who still hasn’t adapted to her new role.

Lila would ask Liam Kane, King of the Unseelie, for advice, but something’s off with him, too. He’s holding back. In some way. About some thing. In fact, he refuses to tell her what’s going on.

The truth holds Lila back from the greatness of her role—the people she was born to lead—the man who she desperately loves—and the solution to the latest war raging around her.

To find the answers, she’ll need to fight through her own darkness and embark on a journey through her psyche.

If she doesn’t succeed, the Shadowborn will claim not only her world, but her soul.



Since The Glass Man, Lila has been busy...she's been training, and doing her Queenly duties...but she hasn't been all that busy with Liam (yes, that was a dirty pun, but you can choose to ignore it if you like :P I won't...I'm totally giggling to myself right now ;D haha). I'll admit, I could have totally used more Liam in this one, but the ending left me hopeful that I'll get to see TONNES of him in the next book! Eeek! :D

Since this is the sequel, I don't want to spoil you too much! I will say that I absolutely loved Lila though! She's such a strong character, and I absolutely loved getting to see her evolve throughout this book. She was tough in The Glass Man, but she totally wowed me in Shadowborn! I loved seeing her actively make changes in her life, and it was great seeing her put herself out there to finally get to know some of her people. :) I was so proud of her! Way to go Lila! :D She also stood up for herself even when it was difficult to do so...and I totally admired her for sticking to her beliefs.

The book was action packed with the Shadowborn army causing problems, and Lila trying to train so that she could stop them...it was intense, and the characters' problems aren't even over yet! I can without a doubt predict that there is another book...especially since Goodreads confirmed it for me. :P Still, Lila kicked serious butt in this book! I also loved that while the action was pretty intense, it wasn't all that there was. There was the whole romantic side-plot, which ventured towards a love triangle...which I wasn't such a big fan of (Liam all the way! :P), but I was a big fan of how it all turned out. Along with the romance and action, Lila and Liam were both struggling to maintain power in their courts...seriously this book just has intense struggles all over! I think that's actually the best word to describe Shadowborn: intense! It was also awesome! ;D I didn't want to put it down, and I'll admit I lost quite a bit of sleep staying up to read this one. :P 

Now that I've blabbed about the epicness that is Lila, and how awesome the story in general is, I have to tell you that the fae lore in this book is fantastic. It's elaborate, and a bit mysterious. I loved getting to know some background info on how the Unseelie and Seelie courts developed, and I'm looking forward to learning more as Lila does! Also, as a human...I must admit, these fae have some very weird ideas about relationships, which Lila struggles to accept herself. :P I'm still a tad bit confused about it all...Nix just didn't convince me I guess. :P

Overall, I really liked this one! It took me a bit to get back into the story at first, but once I got a couple chapters in, I didn't want to put it down! Shadowborn was an action-packed, intense, and struggle-filled (and by struggles...I mean all kinds of struggles) story. I'd recommend it to fans of fae, butt-kicking heroines, and to readers who are looking for paranormal stories that are a bit darker, but not quite horror-dark. Also, I absolutely cannot wait for the next book in this series, as the ending of Shadowborn has left me desperate and extremely excited for more! :D

Purchase Links:
Amazon | Barnes and Noble

So, how do you feel about fae books?
Have you heard of this series yet?
Any other comments??

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Stacking the Shelves (13)

Stacking the Shelves is Tynga's Reviews' version of In My Mailbox (from The Story Siren and inspired by Alea at Pop Culture Junkie).

Stacking the Shelves is a way to share the books that you're adding to your physical and virtual bookshelves. It's easy to participate. You just make your own post, and link it to the main post over at Tynga's Reviews. Also, in case you're curious, Tynga's post for it goes up on Saturdays, but you can post it any day that you like. :) You can find out more about participating by reading the Stacking the Shelves Launch post.

This post is a little late today! Sorry about that guys...I've had a busy day. I slept in a bit haha, then I stopped at Chapters, went to Fabricland to get stuff for my Halloween costume, and cooked my parents and brother dinner! But now I'm settled down and have finally gotten my images for this post together! So, here's what I got this week!

For Review:

The Casual Vacancy by J.K. Rowling (from Hachette Book Group Canada)
The Dark Unwinding by Sharon Cameron (from Scholastic Canada)
Magisterium by Jeff Hirsch (from Scholastic Canada)
Undead (Undead #1) by Kristy McKay (from Scholastic Canada)
Suburban Strange by Nathan Kotecki (from Thomas Allen and Sons)
Scorch (Croak #2) by Gina Damico (from Thomas Allen and Sons)
The Hallowed Ones by Laura Bickle (from Thomas Allen and Sons)
Black City (Black City #1) by Elizabeth Richards (from Penguin Canada)

I'm looking forward to all of these! :D Especially The Casual Vacancy and Black City! :D I didn't expect Black City at all, so it was an awesome surprise! :D

----------------------------------------------------------

Bought:

Black Heart (Curse Workers #3) by Holly Black
We'll Always Have Summer (Summer #3) by Jenny Han
It's Not Summer Without You (Summer #2) by Jenny Han
Wildefire (Wildefire #1) by Karsten Knight
Alice in Zombieland (White Rabbit Chronicles #1) by Gena Showalter
Eve and Adam by Katherine Applegate and Michael Grant

I finally caved and bought myself a finished copy of Black Heart...even though it doesn't match my other two. :P I also bought the last two books in the Summer trilogy...now I just have to get the first! haha And...I finally found Wildefire on sale at Chapters!!!! :D I was so excited! :D My preorders of Alice in Zombieland and Eve and Adam showed up, too! I'm so excited for all of these...definitely an awesome book week! :D

----------------------------------------------------------

Thank you to Hachette Book Group Canada, Scholastic Canada, and Penguin Canada! :D I had an awesome book week! I hope that you all got some great books this week, too! :D Feel free to leave a link to your mailbox and I'll come take a look. :)

Surrender Blog Tour Winner!

I've been a little busy, and the last time I check Rafflecopeter was being weird...but I have now drawn a winner for the Surrender ebook and signed bookmark, and the winner is: 

Stephanie Phan

Congratulations! :D The winner has 48 hours to claim their prize! If you're the winner, and you don't receive an email from me, contact me at ambiepie_6@hotmail.com

Thank you to everyone who entered! I hope you all get the chance to read Surrender! :D

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

It's Monday, What Are You Reading? (85)

It's Monday! What Are You Reading? at One Person's Journey Through a World of Books

It’s Monday! What Are You Reading?, is a bookish meme hosted by One Person's Journey Through a World of Books, where we gather to share what we have read this past week and what we plan to read this week. It’s a great way to network with other bloggers, see some wonderful blogs, and put new titles on your reading list. So hop on over to Journey and join in...and leave a comment here so I can check out what you are reading.


Books I Read Last Week:
Starkissed
I really liked this one. It did have a few editorial issues that bothered me, but I absolutely adored the whole plot...so that made me super happy. :) I'm kind of a sucker for stories where celebrities (even the imagined variety) pop up! ;D

Playing to Win (Play by Play, #4)
Yup...I made time for Playing to Win during my Thanksgiving weekend...and boy am I glad that I did! ;D I absolutely loved Cole and Savannah's story....*dreamy sigh* And I seriously ADORE this series. :D I love that the men are dreamy and oh so sexy....and yet they aren't afraid to admit their feelings. It may take them a while, but they'll admit to it all...and I love that! :D Plus, I just seriously find athletes attractive...sports romances kind of made me realize that. :P haha

Sophocles I: Oedipus The King, Oedipus at Colonus, Antigone (The Complete Greek Tragedies, #8)
Had to read Oedipus the King and Antigone for my one class. :P All ready for my quiz tomorrow now, yay! :D


Reading Now:
The Gleaning - Spellspinners of Melas County 2
This is an interactive story where you get to choose options to help determine the final outcome of the book. I've already read through the first major option, but I still have to read through the second. :) I'm absolutely loving it though! So neat, and I just love these characters...fantastic! :D

Ironskin (Ironskin, #1)
This one's a retelling of Jane Eyre...which I somehow overlooked before I started it, but I'm finding it pretty interesting actually. It also makes me super glad that I've already read Jane Eyre. ;) So far, I really like it...some is kind of creepy though, and I'm looking forward to how it all turns out. :)


The Last Temptation of Christ by Nikos Kazantzakis

The Last Temptation of Christ
Yup, still reading this for school. It's crunch time. I'm going to make myself finish this during the next week...wish me luck!


Books I Want to Read This Week:

NO PLANS! I'm going to try not to plan ahead this week! I wanna get what I've already started done, so I'm not thinking ahead as of yet. I'm sure I'll pick something else up though. :P

And what are you reading???

Check out One Person's Journey Through a World of Books to see what other people are reading. :)